Arizona Musicfest 2015 winners to perform May 3 at MIM

This year's Arizona Musicfest winners  perform in concert 1 p.m. Sunday, May 3, at the Musical Instrument Museum, 4725 E. Mayo Boulevard, Phoenix. (Submitted photo)

This year’s Arizona Musicfest winners perform in concert 1 p.m. Sunday, May 3, at the Musical Instrument Museum, 4725 E. Mayo Blvd., Phoenix. (Submitted photo)

Arizona Musicfest will present the winners of its 2015 Piano, Vocal and Instrumental Competitions at a special concert planned May 3 at the Musical Instrument Museum.

Each year, Arizona Musicfest attracts some of the brightest young musical talent from around the State of Arizona to its instrumental and vocal competitions, which are held in March and April.

Several students from Scottsdale are among the list of this year’s winners.

The top young talent will be performing a concert of their competition-winning selections at the Arizona Musicfest Young Musicians Winners Concert 1 p.m. Sunday, May 3, at the Musical Instrument Museum, 4725 E. Mayo Blvd., Phoenix.

Tickets are $10 and are available at the MIM’s website.

Nearly 100 talented young artists, grades 7 through 12, annually compete in the Musicfest Competitions, which are organized into divisions, based on their grade level. The judges award up to three winners per division, with many performing in the showcase Winners Concert.

“Arizona Musicfest is continually impressed by the level of refined artistry and talent that our Young Musicians Competitions attract. We are now in our 14th year of holding these competitions and we are so honored and thrilled to discover and reward such outstanding talent. Fostering our future musicians is such an important part of our mission and it will be a delight to hear them perform on May 3,” said Allan Naplan, executive director of Arizona Musicfest.
This year’s winners:

2015 Piano Competition

DIVISION 1 (Grades 7 & 8):
* Samuel Xu: 1st Place Winner
Grade 8: Arizona Virtual Academy, Chandler
* Zachariah Gass: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 8: Seton Catholic Preparatory, Chandler
* Jessica Zhang: 3rd Place Winner
Grade 7: BASIS Ahwatukee, Tempe

DIVISION 2 (Grades 9 & 10)
(Tie for 1st Place)
* Sara Johnson: 1st Place Winner
Grade 9: Home Schooled, Phoenix
* Lena Han: 1st Place Winner
Grade 9: Hamilton High School, Chandler
* An Phan: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 9: Arizona Virtual Academy, Gilbert
* Abigail Cook: 3rd Place Winner
Grade 10: Home Schooled, Flagstaff

DIVISION 3 (Grades 11 & 12)

* Nathaniel Gass: 1st Place Winner
Grade 12: Seton Catholic Preparatory, Chandler
* Olivia Jensen: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 11: Sequoia Choice Arizona Distance Learning, Queen Creek

Solo Orchestral Instruments and Chamber Ensemble
DIVISION 1 (Grades 7 & 8)
* Alicia Wu, Viola: 1st Place Winner
Grade 8: BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale
* Audrey Wang, Violin: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 7: Explorer Middle School, Scottsdale
(Tie for 3rd Place)
* Hannah Goldstick, Violin: 3rd Place Winner
Grade 8: Primavera Online Middle School, Chandler
* Kimberly Schneider, Violin: 3rd Place Winner
Grade 7: BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale

DIVISION 2 (Grades 9 & 10)
* Claire Thai, Harp: 1st Place Winner
Grade 9: Home Schooled, Tucson
* Tiffany Chang, Violin: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 10: Corona del Sol High School, Chandler
* Bobae Johnson, Violin: 3rd Place Winner
Grade 10: Desert Vista High School, Phoenix

DIVISION 3 (Grades 11 & 12)
(First Place not awarded)

* Teresa Yu, Violin: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 11: Corona del Sol High School, Chandler
* Olivia Espericueta, Viola: 3rd Place Winner
Grade 11: Mother of Divine Grace, Tempe

DIVISION 4 (Grades 7th to 12th)
* Perfect 4th Quartet: 1st Place Winner
Hannah Goldstick, Violin 1: Grade 8 – Primavera Online Middle School, Chandler
Elena Boyd, Violin 2: Grade 9 – Chandler Preparatory Academy, Chandler
Ethan Buell, Viola: Grade 10 – Home Schooled, Gilbert
Robert Bui, Cello: Grade 10 – Mountain View High School, Mesa

(Tie for 2nd Place)
* KLK Trio: 2nd Place Winner
Sungho Kim, Piano: Grade 10 – Arizona School for the Arts, Phoenix
Chase Lee, Violin: Grade 9 – Arizona School for the Arts, Tempe
Yulee Kim, Cello: Grade 11 – Arizona School for the Arts, Phoenix
* BASIS Chandler String Quartet: 2nd Place Winner
Michaela Murray, Violin 1: Grade 9 – BASIS Chandler, Tempe
Rina Kubota, Violin 2: Grade 8 – BASIS Chandler, Gilbert
Daphane Guo, Viola; Grade 12 – BASIS Chandler, Chandler
Jaeyoung Kang, Cello: Grade 10 – BASIS Chandler, Chandler

2015 Vocal Competition
* Wil Arends, baritone: 1st Place Winner
Grade 11: Arizona School for the Arts, Phoenix
* Payton Wayne, soprano: 2nd Place Winner
Grade 12: Boulder Creed High School, Anthem

This year’s piano judges consisted of Stella Saperstein, director of development of USASU Bosendorfer & Yamaha International Piano Competition; Jon Milbauer, associate professor of piano at the University of Arizona; and Dr. Janice Meyer Thompson, Arizona State University Professor Emerita and founding director of the ASU Piano Prep Program and Coordinator of Piano Pedagogy curriculum at Arizona State University School of Music.

The solo instrumental judges consisted of Elizabeth Buck, associate professor of flute at Arizona State University; Christopher Wolf, principal trombone of The Phoenix Symphony; and Christopher McKay, acting assistant principal viola of The Phoenix Symphony.

The vocal judges consisted of Erin Tompkins, voice teacher at Rhapsody School of Music; Aryln Brewster, Met auditions director for the Arizona District and founder of the Showcase Concerts, The Royal Renaissance Singers and the Opera-Tunity ensemble; and opera singer Rebecca Zaner, who has performed in concerts around the United States and has received awards from National Associate of Teachers of Singing, the Classical Singer Magazine Competition, and Arizona Music Educator’s Association.

For additional information, visit the Arizona Musicfest website or call 480-488-0806.

The Scottsdale Independent is published monthly and mailed to 75,000 homes and businesses in Scottsdale.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.