Scottsdale artists among 75 nominated for Governor’s Arts Award

Artists, arts organizations, advocates, businesses and educators from 27 communities across Arizona have been nominated for 2016 Governor’s Arts Awards in seven categories.

Winners will be announced at the 35th annual Governor’s Arts Awards dinner and celebration, March 23 at the Sheraton Phoenix Downtown, 340 N. 3rd St. The Governor’s Arts Awards are presented by Arizona Citizens for the Arts in partnership with the Office of the Governor.

For the first time, the business category has been split into two divisions, a new category for small businesses with 1-99 employees and a second for businesses with more than 100. Since 1981, more than 175 artists, individuals, arts and cultural organizations, educators and businesses have received Governor’s Arts Awards.

Twenty-three nominations were received for Phoenix-based nominees with nine from Tucson, six from Tempe and five from Scottsdale.

Other communities represented include Anthem, Cave Creek, Chandler, Clarkdale, Coolidge, Cottonwood, Dewey, Douglas, Flagstaff, Ganado, Gilbert, Gold Canyon, Kingman, Mesa, Oracle, Paradise Valley, Peoria, Prescott, Sedona, Surprise, Vail, Wickenburg, Willcox, Winslow and Yuma.

The 11th Shelley Award also will be presented to an Arizona individual who has advanced the arts through strategic and innovative work in creating or supporting public policy beneficial to the arts in Arizona.  The award is named for Shelley Cohn, who spent more than 25 years as executive director of the Arizona Commission on the Arts.

The pre-awards cocktail reception, which includes a no-host bar and silent auction, begins at 5 p.m. The dinner and awards presentation starts at 6:30 p.m. and will conclude at 8:30 p.m..

Individual tickets are $200 for businesses and individuals and $150 for Arizona Citizens for the Arts members.  Sponsorship opportunities are available beginning at $1,500.

For registration information and to purchase tickets, visit www.azcitizensforthearts.org.

2016 Governor’s Arts Awards Nominees

Artist: Bobb Cooper, Phoenix; James G. Davis, Oracle; Maria Isabel Delgado, Chandler; Angela Ellsworth, Tempe; Doug Hyde, Prescott; Simon Kregar, Jr., Tucson; Doris Lightwine, Kingman; Annie Lopez, Phoenix; Ken Koshio, Phoenix; Dan Mayer, Tempe; Hugo Medina, Phoenix; Luis Gustavo Mena, Tucson; Robert Miley, Phoenix; Angelina Ramirez, Phoenix; Gregory Sale, Tempe Susan Southard, Tempe; Mike Vax, Dewey; Curt Walters, Sedona; Frank Ybarra, Phoenix.

Individual:  John D’Addario, Scottsdale; Susan Gamble, Tucson; Gene K. Garrison, Sedona; Betty Gaudy, Cottonwood; Laurie and Chuck Goldstein, Paradise Valley; Lin Ling Lee, Phoenix; Dr. Ruth Tan Lim, Mesa; Karen Murphy, Prescott; Hope H. Ozer, Paradise Valley; Daniel Schay, Peoria; Choo Tay, Scottsdale; Dorothy Vanek, Tucson.

Small Business:  Arizona Copper Art Museum, Clarkdale; Art Intersection, Gilbert; Art with Conviction, Tucson; Canyon Records, Phoenix; Galiano’s Café, Douglas; Hubbell Trading Post, Ganado; LDVinci Art Studio, Chandler; ON Media Publications, Phoenix.

Large Business: Arizona Public Service, Phoenix; Casino Del Sol Resort, Tucson; DMB Associates, Inc., Scottsdale; Sanderson Lincoln, Phoenix.

Arts in Education – Organization: Children’s Museum of Phoenix, Phoenix; Phoenix Children’s Chorus, Phoenix; Release the Fear, Phoenix; STARS, Scottsdale; Theatre for Youth Program at ASU, Tempe.

Arts in Education – Individual: Linda Cato, Tucson; Jack Kukuk, Gold Canyon; Candace Luther, Tempe; Joseph Maniglia, Flagstaff; Eileen Morgan, Phoenix; Donn Poll, Tucson; Michelle Rouch, Vail; David Tinapple, Phoenix.

Community: Phoenix; Arizona Opera, Phoenix; Arizona Theatre Company, Tucson; Artisan Village of Coolidge, Coolidge; Benevilla, Surprise; City of Yuma Parks and Recreation North End Art Walk, Yuma; Del E. Webb Center for the Performing Arts, Wickenburg; Tucson-Chapter of the International Association of Astronomical Artists; Museum of Northern Arizona, Flagstaff; Musical Theatre of Anthem, Anthem; Oh My Ears, Phoenix; Phoenix Center for the Arts, Phoenix; Sonoran Arts League, Cave Creek; The Scottsdale Philharmonic, Scottsdale; Theater Works/Peoria Center for the Performing Arts, Peoria; Virginia G. Piper Charitable Trust, Phoenix; WHAM Art Association, Surprise; Willcox Historic Theater Preservation, Inc. Willcox; Winslow Arts Trust, Winslow; Young Arts Arizona Ltd., Phoenix.

 

 

The Scottsdale Independent is published monthly and mailed to 75,000 homes and businesses in Scottsdale.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable. Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the arrow in the upper right corner of the comment box.

Facebook Comment